Festival 2018

The BIFF team is preparing another fantastic festival of independent filmmaking from February 14-20, 2018 at one of Berlin’s favourite independent cinemas, the Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Str. 30, 10178.

The Facebook page with film trailers, programme and info is here

All tickets can be purchased at the Babylon box office from 5pm daily and online from February 1. All tickets are subject to limited availability. Here is the Babylon programme page with online ticket sales link.

http://babylonberlin.de/biff.htm

https://www.berlin.de/en/events/3319931-2842498-berlin-independent-film-festival.en.html

http://lecinemadolivierh.over-blog.com/2018/02/awards-berlin-independent-film-festival-2018.html

http://berlin.eventful.com/events/berlin-independent-film-festival-/E0-001-100973878-8

http://lecinemadolivierh.over-blog.com/2018/01/berlin-independent-film-festival-2018.html

http://readthetrieb.com/index.php/2018/01/10/berlin-independent-film-festival/

NOTE: Box office ticket sales issued on a FIRST COME FIRST SERVED BASIS including festival passes ie. free entry for participant filmmakers. If the session is sold out, there are simply no more tickets available.

Berlin Independent Film Festival official trailers & programme flyer to print

https://youtu.be/TVhTlqoFc6Y

https://youtu.be/75NkzZXkaao

flyerA5-BIFF2018

 

SCHEDULE BIFF 2018

BIFF 2018 WINNERS

Best Feature (over €100k)

Tikli and Laxmi Bomb by Aditya Kripalani

Best Micro-budget Feature (under €100k)

Ulterior States by Tomer Kantor

Best No-Budget Feature (under €10k)

Plantain by Verena Stenke

Best Feature Documentary

The Arrows of Truth by Antonio Rui Ribeiro

Best Short Film

American Psychosis by Amanda Zackem

Best Short Short

Breakfast of Champions by Beraat Gokkus

Best Short Documentary

Life on the Ganges by Indira Somani

Best Animated Short

Genesis by Abtin Mozafari

Best Experimental Short

Corpse Nr:51 by Sawat Ghaleb

Best Sci-Fi Short

Brainbloodvolume by John Carter

Best Horror Short

Beast by Christopher Sferrazza

Best Music Video

No Taxation Without Allocation by Tomer Kantor & Luke Costello

 

February 13

Join us from 9pm at Tati Goes Underground Bar by Senefelderplatz in Mitte on 13 Feb for a film-themed Jazz set with DJ Task spinning vinyl from Charlie Mingus to Lalo Shifrin…

Tati Goes Underground Bar Metzer Str. 2 10405 Berlin-Mitte

 

February 15

Shorts Block Feb 15th 18:00
King Grandpa by Martin Grau
Beast by Christopher Sferrazza
American Psychosis by Amanda Zackem
Nobody is Home Right Now by Konstantin Rall
Reconstructing Reality by Alice Wong

Shorts Block Feb 15th 20:00
Distortion by Gregory Papinutto
No Taxation Without Allocation by Tomer Kantor & Luke Costello
Salveger (Anniversary) by Angelica Germana Bozza
Brainbloodvolume by John Carter
Genesis by Abtin Mozafari

Feature Feb 15th 22:00
Ulterior States by Tomer Kantor

February 16

Feature Feb 16th 18:00
All Eyes On You by Felix Maxim Eller

Shorts Block Feb 16th 20:00
Life on the Ganges by Indira Somani
Yamina by Tobias Mrosek
Breakfast of Champions by Beraat Gokkus
Cold Sweat by Erik Hartmann
Coworld by Souran Kurdpour
Day of Reckoning by Gideon van Eeden
Corpse Nr:51 by Sawat Ghaleb

Feature Feb 16th 22:00
Tikli And Laxmi Bomb by Aditya Kripalani

February 17

Feature Feb 17th 18:00
The Arrows of Truth by Antonio Rui Ribeiro

Shorts Block Feb 17th 20:00
Black Souls In Blue Jeans by Christian Boge
Milan – Missile by Renas Miran
Alzhaimour by Pierre Van de Kerckhove
Blake by Shamila Lengsfeld
Backstory by Joschka Laukeninks
Strand by H. Suzuki

Feature Feb 17th 22:00
U3000 – Tod Einer Indieband by Hannes Wesendonk

February 18

Shorts Block Feb 18th 18:00
Dogs & Tacos by Steven Bachrach
Laurels, Crowns of Thorns by Luca Riedel
Sound is Half The Picture by Dede Maitre
Golden Hour by Claudia Vogt
The Pit by Kari Hennig

Shorts Block Feb 18th 20:00
The Ruins by Ric Sechrest & Matilda Szydagis
Insatiable by Manuel Mousiol
Und Die Welt Dreht Sich by Rain Kencana
Scatterlings by Patrick Hoffmann & Emine Yesilkaya

Feature Feb 18th 22:00
Retrocausal by Shahin Ganji

February 19

Shorts Block Feb 19th 18:00
Mirages by Juke Blue
Mind Your Body by Silke C. Engler
Go Paul by Felix Karolus
Girl Meets Roach by Christopher Zatta
Jack & Cooper – Identity Theft by Robert Sladeczek

Shorts Block Feb 19th 20:00
Mab by Katie Bonham
No Monsters in Berlin by Kate Holland
Test of Courage by Rena Dumont
Glass Ceiling by Tash Ann
To the Moon and Back by Alona Rodeh

Feature Feb 19th 22:00
Plantain by Verena Stenke

 

BIFF2018-poster-A4 (1)

flyerA5-BIFF2018-page1

flyerA5-BIFF2018-page2

10271326_951886891554690_4660310026826807899_o

DSCF1644

DSCF1593

BIFF2014-darkblue-300x450