Festival 2012

Winners 2012

  • Narrative Feature (budget over €150k)
  • WAR ZONE
  • Director: Tommy de Ferro: Country: USA

  • Narrative Feature (budget under €150k)
  • MY LAST NIGHT ALIVE
    Director: Lara Axelsson: Country: Denmark


  • Narrative Feature (under €15k)
  • HEMMINGWAY 
    Director: Gregory Tsykov : Country: France


  • Documentary Feature
  • WAR CRIMINAL
  • Director: P. Paddae : Country: UK

  • Short Documentary (under 30 minutes)
  • HAMBURG HAMBURG
  • Director: Hauke Pultz : Country: Germany

  • Lesbian and Gay Film
  •  IN AND OUT
  • Director: Michele D’arby : Country: Belgium

  • Experimental Film (under 30 minutes)
  • CATTLEMAN
  •  Director:  Gary Wilson : Country: Austrailia

  • Short Film (under 50 minutes)
  • AFFAIRS
  • Director: Andy Norton : Country: USA

  • Short Short (under 5 minutes)
  •  LICK OF PAINT
  • Director: Anna Prekov : Country: Russia

  • Animated Short (under 50 minutes)
  • ZIPPY
  • Director: SIgne Torhiem : Country: Norway

  • Music Video
  • GASTLY
  • Director: Baylor Velles : Country: Peru

  • Feature Screenplay
  • SHE SELLS SEA SHELLS
  • Writer: Marco Velletil : Country: Malta

  • Short Screenplay (under 50 pages)
  • BY MY HAND
  • Writer: Allison  Johnson : Country: USA

  • Screenplay Pitch (under 3 pages)
  • MOUTHS TO FEED
  • Writer: Sergio Jalsusk : Country: France

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2012


Feature Films

NOTES FROM THE OVERGROUND(83m, Germany)
dir. by. Jens Volker
___
TONGUE TIED (108m, Canada)
dir. by Sarah Ames
___
WAR ZONE (101m USA)
dir. Tommy de Ferro
___
HEMMINGWAY (90m, France)
dir. by Gregor Tsykov
___
PAPA DEATH (98m, Mexico)
dir. by Mateo Torres
___
BROOKLYN HIEGHTS (76, USA)
dir. by Samantha Rubins
___
MY LAST NIGHT ALIVE (54m, Sweden)
dir. by Lara Axelsson
___
SAD SONGS SAY SO MUCH(87m, USA)
dir. by Peter Tolley



SHORTS

AN EVENING WITH MY COMATOSE MOTHER (33m, U S A)
Jonathan Martin

LEAP BEFORE YOU LOOK (22m, Mexico)
Stephane Goldsand

FREAK (18m, U S A)
Eric Casaccio

WRITTEN IN PENCIL (8m, Israel)
Yaron Bar

THIEF (25m, U S A)
Julian Higgins

YULIA(13m, Ukraine)
Svetlana Petrovovitch

RUNNING WITH THE BULLS (8m, Spain)
Serena Foye

DOMEDAY  (8m, USA)
Sam Thorn

THE WALL (15m, Isreal)
Hasse Goldman

FORGOTTEN  (21m, Belgium)
Jack Lebute

TERROR ON THE TERRACE(15m, USA)
Jennifer Stone

SOFT WATER  (3m, Hungary)
Paolo Ruskin

SORRY I COULDN’T HELP (33m, China)
Xim Fong

DEEPER (14m, India)
Rangula Pashok

THE LAST TYCOON (7m, Greece)
Alexi Pampandrea

SEVEN SORRY REASONS FOR SALLY’S SITUATION  (2m, USA)
Shan Assad

LOWLANDER (11m,  Scotland)
Willie Dufour

SWIM TO FINLAND (4m, Estonia)
Tina Saro

WHISTLE STOP (13m, Netherlands)
J Nordanner

JELENA (18m, Serbia)
Malako Tsibil

THE COPTICS  (9m, Egypt)
Adele  Said

LOVE LOVE LOVE (6m, Italy)
Guilia Romano

CURTAIN CALLS (11m, USA)
George Greene

TRIBAL NATION  (14m, Canada)
Andy Verkov

27 YEARS  (23m, U S A)
Sal Parker

CATTLEMAN (8m, Australia)
Gary Wilson

MUSIC VIDEOS

SINE (4m, U S A)
dir. by Lori Bowen

TOM’S SONG (4m, Norway)
Torvald Jenssen

WASTED  (4m, Russia)
Viktoria Radmanovitch

HAMBURG HAMBURG (5m, Germany)
Hauke Pultz

LOST WITHOUT US (4m, England)
Dan Wortley

BANKER’S DOZEN (4m, Ireland)
Irene O’Connor

UNTIL THE DAWN  (3m, England)
Jesse Polk

ZINGER (6m, U S A)
Freddie the Menance

LAST CALLS  (3m, Poland)
Sandra Turner

THE KEYS SONG (4m, U S A)
Pook James

UNTITLED (4m, Japan)
Dir. by Mas Yulo

IRENE (3m, Wales)
Dir. by River Grafton