Categories
Uncategorized

Kaltblut Magazine covers BIFF 2014

Kaltblut Magazine spread on on BIFF (opens in new page)

Categories
Uncategorized

Screen Daily reports on BIFF 2014

Screen Daily reports on BIFF 2014 (opens in a new page)

Categories
Uncategorized

Berlin.de reports on BIFF 2014

Berlin.de reports on BIFF (opens in a new page)

Categories
Uncategorized

BIFF announces Official Selection for 2014 Festival

 BIFF Official Selection 2014

Feature Films:

The Power of Soul (78m) dir. by Marc Fehse
My Brother’s Vows (89m) dir. by Stephanie Weimar
Black Africa White Marble (77m) dir. by Clemente Bicocchi
Hjem – Living at the End of the World (46m) dir. by Christoph Kirchner, Martina Chamrad
Silent Ones (97m) dir. by Ricky Rijneke
Unforgettable Fire *the story of a U2 tribute band* dir. by Michelle Regina Iacobelli
Doomsdays (90m) dir. by Eddie Mullins
Newlyweeds (87m) dir. by Shaka King
Unstoppables (70m) dir. by Daniel Jariod
HazMat (80m) dir. by Lou Simon
The Brightest Colours Make Grey (88m) dir. by Daniel Audritt
Play (79m, Canada) dir. by Alec Toller
I Play With The Phrase Each Other (110m) dir. by Jay Alvarez
They Will Outlive Us All (73m) dir. by Patrick Shearer
Herbstflattern (66m) dir. by Birgitta Weizenegger
For No Eyes Only (97m) dir. by Tali Barde
The Warehouse (100m) dir. by Andrew McGeary

____

Short Films

A Bit Older And A Little Bit Taller (13m) dir. by Manlio Roseano
Lothar (13m) dir. by Luca Zuberbuehler
Reboot (15m) dir. by Liam Johnson
La strada di Raffael (25m) dir. by Alessandro Falco
The German Who Came to Tea (8m) dir. by Kerry Kolbe
Maria (25m) dir. by Elmar Freels
Parallel (13m) dir. by Oliver Briginshaw
ICE (19m) dir. by Anthony Tarsitano
Just Passing By (14m) dir. by Susanne Dollnig
Judith (8m) dir. by Takahisa Shiraishi
Tokyo Halloween Night (23m) dir. by Mari Okada
Only Fair (10m) dir. by Peter Rautek
Ecstasy of St. Agnes (20m) dir. by Slawomir J Milewski
Treibjagd (13m) dir. by Christiane Hitzemann
Black Box (20m) dir. by Malte Schulz
Frankenstein’s Monster (12m) dir. by Michael Heerlein
Happy Hour (4m) dir. by Remy Bazerque
Parkplatzliebe (10m) dir. by Peter Meister
Lost and Found (6m) dir. by Tuca Paoli
Blind Lucky (17m) dir. by Thomy A. Heinelt
Game Over (20m) dir. by Leonie Thoene
Aus der Stille (16m) dir. by Lina Schuller
Perfektes Timing (20m) dir. by Alex Vafiopoulos
Cough (11m) dir. by Jason Kempnich
NOVR (15m) dir. by Geoff O’Rourke
Un Monde Meilleur (24m) dir. by Sacha FEINER
Temma (18m) dir. by Anya Meksin
The Stranger (12m) dir. by Lucio Lepri
Hermit (16m) dir. by Susannah Lane Bragg
Dead End (15m) dir. by Tonia Mishiali
The Gold Sparrow (13m) dir. by Daniel Stessen
Le Train Bleu (18m) dir. by Stephanie Assimacopoulo
Am I Not Your Girl (8m) dir. by Xavery Robin
Aquarius (15m) dir. by Mark Auerbachx
Durandal (14m) dir. by Juanma Romero Garriz
Reflections (12m) dir. by Ashley Pegg
Dessert (8m) dir. by Jolanda Lucchini
Stock Exchange (12m) dir. by Frederic Mosbeux
ZIBIDI (12m) dir. by Nart Zeqiraj
La Bouillabaisse (7m) dir. by Andrea Lanfredi, Nicola Parolini
Pequeño bloque de cemento con pelo alborotado conteniendo el mar (16m) dir. by jorge lópez navarrete
Katya & The Scarlet Sails (12m) dir. by Vika Evdokimenko
L’Incognita (22m) dir. by Enrico Muzzi
Cruz Verde (28m) dir. by Sandra Birkner

____

Music Videos

Life On Earth (4m) dir. by Olivier Babinet
Utopia (4m) dir. by Lara Celenza
Deathcrush – Lesson #16 for Beatmaster V / Fun (3m) dir. by Kenneth Karlstad
Viviente (6m) dir. by Ivalo Frank
A world between walls (4m) dir. by Martin Mostert
Lamb – Wise Enough (5m) dir. by Vandad Kashefi
Now you can heal (4m) dir. by Andrius Sarapovas
Solar Scene (4m) dir. by steven young
Floex – Gone (music video) (4m) dir. by Andrea A. Stuart
Ghost of a smile (4m) dir. by peder thomas pedersen, simon bonde
The Man Who Was Forever Haunted by His Head (6m) dir. by Claudio Sichel
EVE (3m) dir. by Nicholas Goodman
Lights In The Sky (3m) dir. by David Rosen
Five Past Ten (4m) dir. by Lara Celenza
Are We Apart (4m) dir. by Viktor Enoksen
Girls don’t cry part II (4m) dir. by Jérémie Seguin
From One Island To Another (6m) dir. by Paul Jerndal
Mimic (2m) dir. by lucio arese
Familiar Act (4m) dir. by Saray Blades
Behind the Brave (5m) dir. by Fabien Dapvril
Moonbeam – Madness (3m) dir. by Pavel Khvaleev

Categories
Uncategorized

BIFF 2013 Winners

BIFF Winners 2013

  • Low-Budget Feature (budget over €250k)
  • StringCaesar
  • Director: Paul Schoolman

  • Micro-Budget Feature (budget under €250k)
  • The Taiwan Oyster
    Director: Mark Jarrett


  • No-Budget Feature (under €25k)
  • Rumblestrips 
    Director: Toby Poser


  • Sci-Fi/Horror Feature
  • Route 30 Too! 
    Director: John Putch


  • Documentary Feature
  • People of a Feather
  • Director: Joel Heath

  • Female Director
  • Johnny Ghost
  • Director: Donna McRae

  • Short Documentary (under 30 minutes)
  • Between Borders
  • Director: Dark Foterek

  • Experimental Film (under 30 minutes)
  • Wenn der Osten plötzlich im Westen liegt
  •  Director:  Ki Bun

  • Short Film (under 50 minutes)
  • Kufsaot
  • Director: Alex Korin & Doron Alon

  • Sci-Fi/Horror Short (under 50 minutes)
  •  Shadow of the Unnamable
  • Director: Sascha Renninger

  • Short Short (under 5 minutes)
  • Hollow Date
  • Director: Alexander Tuschinski

  • Music Video
  • Death by Chocolate
  • Director: Mitch Bekk

  • Audience Award: Feature
  • Little Red
  • Director: Tate Bunker

  • Audience Award: Short Film
  • The Runner
  • Director: Parker Ellerman

  • Feature Screenplay
  • Safeword
  • Writer: Zoe Mavroudi

  • Sci-Fi/Horror Screenplay
  • After Ares
  • Writer: Hunter Hadfield

  • Comedy Screenplay
  • Rock Gods
  • Writer: John Gigrich

 

Categories
Uncategorized

BIFF announces Official Selection for 2013 Festival

 BIFF Official Selection 2013

Feature Films:

Little Red (83m) dir. by Tate Bunker
Fat Cat (88m) dir. by Michele Fiascaris
Ticket to the Circus (75m) dir. by Barbara Troy
Route 30, Too! (87m) dir. by John Putch
People of a Feather (52m) dir. by Joel Heath
StringCaesar (88m) dir. by Paul Schoolman
Kanse i Morgon “Maybe Tomorrow” (97) dir. by Mariken Halle
Confine (91m) dir. by Tobias Tobbell
The Final Member (75) dir. by Jonah Bekhor & Zach Math
Welcome to Harlem (105m) dir. by Mark Blackman
Weekend Retreat (75) dir. by Brett Harvey
Verity’s Summer (102) dir. by Ben Crowe
Der Schneekönig “The Snow King” (72) dir. by Johannes Edelhoff & Timo Grosspietsch
The Taiwan Oyster (107m) dir. by Mark Jarrett
Rumblestrips (84m) dir. by Toby Poser & John Adams
Wide Awake Cafe (87m) dir. by Sebastian Karge
Johnny Ghost (76m) dir. by Donna McRae
Bucksville (105m) dir. by Chel White
Menschenliebe “Philanthropy” (80m) dir. by Alexander Tuschinski

____

Short Films

Clash (11m) dir. by Kai Sitter
Pain Staking (10m) dir. by Adolfo Martinez Perez
Motorbike (23m) dir. by Bert Schmidt
Scars (4m) dir. by Julius Tuomisto
Certified (8m) dir. by Luke Guidici
Keys Wallet Phone (11m) dir. by Juliet Lashinsky-Revene
Op Shop (7m) dir. by Lee Rogers
Fears of Young Caroline (12m) dir. by Talisha Elger
Last Exit (18m) dir. by Anthony Capristo & Victor Haselmayer
Between Borders (18m) dir. by Dark Foterek
Apartment 15 (17m) dir. by Mattia Puleo & Matteo de Simone
No Rest for the Wicked (16m) dir. by Ryan Schifrin
Sea Pavilion (10m) dir. by Todd Somodevilla & Marysia Makowska
Hit and Run (8m) dir. by Luke McKay

Best if Used dir. by (24m) dir. by Aemilia Scott
I’ve only just begun (6m) dir. by Elias Koskimies
Berlin Angles (21m) dir. by Jens Roth
Room 31 (6m) dir. by Klaas Diersmann
Blackwood (15m) dir. by Natasha Johns-Messenger
Violet Hour (17m) dir. by Felix van Cleeff
Lars (21m) dir. by Lukas Schuler & Ira Rosenberg
Mossadegh (24m) dir. by Roozbeh Dadvand
Singing Moon (23m) dir. by Chiyume Sugawara
No Messages (18) dir. by Cian McGarrigle
Kufsaot (21m) dir. by Alex Korin & Doron Alon
Dog Bytes (8m) dir. by Melissa Martin
Lilli (30m) dir. by Jan Buttler
The Runner (9m) dir. by Parker Ellerman
A Beautiful Impurity (13m) dir. by Zaheer Ahmad

Wild Side (4m) dir. by Rob Agbayani
Lizacid (4m) dir. by Lexi Kiddo
Hollow Date (3m) dir. by Alexander Tuschinski
Diner’s Club (8m) dir. by Ricky Lloyd George
Performance Anxiety (15m) dir. by Reid Waterer
2 – A Short Film (10m) dir. by Kegan Sant
Nasty Piece of Stuff (9m) dir. by Jordan Baseman
Puppeteer (24m) dir. by Pauline Lam
Shadow of the Unnamable (16m) dir. by Sascha Renninger
Shining Night (16m) dir. by Keith Oncale
The Rising (13m) dir. by Sebastian Mattukat
You Missed Sonja (20m) dir. by Félix Koch
Anaphora (22m) dir. by Andre Albrecht
Wenn der Osten plötzlich im Westen liegt (14m) dir. by Ki Bun
Far (23m) dir. by Brian Crewe
1000 Grams (15m) dir. by Tom Bewilogua
Sunnipaev (7m) dir. by Erik Norkroos
Blood Moon (29m) dir. by Diana Valentine

____

Music Videos

Wild Side dir. by Rob Agbayani
Bird of Flames dir. by Chel White
Sexy dir. by Dee Shin
Lizacid dir. by Lexi Kiddo
Madsen love is a killer dir. by kai kurve, joffrey jans
U Teen Blues dir. by Peter Leder
Vanishers (4m, italy) dir. by Giacomo Francia
Scars (5m, Finland) dir. by Julius Tuomisto
Death by Chocolate – Tell Me What You See dir. by Mitch Bekk
Steam Machines dir. by Melissa Edmon
Moby Music Video dir. by Hank Isaac
Моби – “вэ Дэй” dir. by Kai Waker
Timothy Blackman – Wolves dir. by Alistair Cheyne
I’ve Only Just Begun dir. by Elias Koskimies
Rebekah Starr Band – Irrational Boy dir. by Marcos Durian
So Many Ways dir. by Jillie Simon and Thomas Simon