Uncategorized

BIFF announces Official Selection for 2014 Festival

 BIFF Official Selection 2014

Feature Films:

The Power of Soul (78m) dir. by Marc Fehse
My Brother’s Vows (89m) dir. by Stephanie Weimar
Black Africa White Marble (77m) dir. by Clemente Bicocchi
Hjem – Living at the End of the World (46m) dir. by Christoph Kirchner, Martina Chamrad
Silent Ones (97m) dir. by Ricky Rijneke
Unforgettable Fire *the story of a U2 tribute band* dir. by Michelle Regina Iacobelli
Doomsdays (90m) dir. by Eddie Mullins
Newlyweeds (87m) dir. by Shaka King
Unstoppables (70m) dir. by Daniel Jariod
HazMat (80m) dir. by Lou Simon
The Brightest Colours Make Grey (88m) dir. by Daniel Audritt
Play (79m, Canada) dir. by Alec Toller
I Play With The Phrase Each Other (110m) dir. by Jay Alvarez
They Will Outlive Us All (73m) dir. by Patrick Shearer
Herbstflattern (66m) dir. by Birgitta Weizenegger
For No Eyes Only (97m) dir. by Tali Barde
The Warehouse (100m) dir. by Andrew McGeary

____

Short Films

A Bit Older And A Little Bit Taller (13m) dir. by Manlio Roseano
Lothar (13m) dir. by Luca Zuberbuehler
Reboot (15m) dir. by Liam Johnson
La strada di Raffael (25m) dir. by Alessandro Falco
The German Who Came to Tea (8m) dir. by Kerry Kolbe
Maria (25m) dir. by Elmar Freels
Parallel (13m) dir. by Oliver Briginshaw
ICE (19m) dir. by Anthony Tarsitano
Just Passing By (14m) dir. by Susanne Dollnig
Judith (8m) dir. by Takahisa Shiraishi
Tokyo Halloween Night (23m) dir. by Mari Okada
Only Fair (10m) dir. by Peter Rautek
Ecstasy of St. Agnes (20m) dir. by Slawomir J Milewski
Treibjagd (13m) dir. by Christiane Hitzemann
Black Box (20m) dir. by Malte Schulz
Frankenstein’s Monster (12m) dir. by Michael Heerlein
Happy Hour (4m) dir. by Remy Bazerque
Parkplatzliebe (10m) dir. by Peter Meister
Lost and Found (6m) dir. by Tuca Paoli
Blind Lucky (17m) dir. by Thomy A. Heinelt
Game Over (20m) dir. by Leonie Thoene
Aus der Stille (16m) dir. by Lina Schuller
Perfektes Timing (20m) dir. by Alex Vafiopoulos
Cough (11m) dir. by Jason Kempnich
NOVR (15m) dir. by Geoff O’Rourke
Un Monde Meilleur (24m) dir. by Sacha FEINER
Temma (18m) dir. by Anya Meksin
The Stranger (12m) dir. by Lucio Lepri
Hermit (16m) dir. by Susannah Lane Bragg
Dead End (15m) dir. by Tonia Mishiali
The Gold Sparrow (13m) dir. by Daniel Stessen
Le Train Bleu (18m) dir. by Stephanie Assimacopoulo
Am I Not Your Girl (8m) dir. by Xavery Robin
Aquarius (15m) dir. by Mark Auerbachx
Durandal (14m) dir. by Juanma Romero Garriz
Reflections (12m) dir. by Ashley Pegg
Dessert (8m) dir. by Jolanda Lucchini
Stock Exchange (12m) dir. by Frederic Mosbeux
ZIBIDI (12m) dir. by Nart Zeqiraj
La Bouillabaisse (7m) dir. by Andrea Lanfredi, Nicola Parolini
Pequeño bloque de cemento con pelo alborotado conteniendo el mar (16m) dir. by jorge lópez navarrete
Katya & The Scarlet Sails (12m) dir. by Vika Evdokimenko
L’Incognita (22m) dir. by Enrico Muzzi
Cruz Verde (28m) dir. by Sandra Birkner

____

Music Videos

Life On Earth (4m) dir. by Olivier Babinet
Utopia (4m) dir. by Lara Celenza
Deathcrush – Lesson #16 for Beatmaster V / Fun (3m) dir. by Kenneth Karlstad
Viviente (6m) dir. by Ivalo Frank
A world between walls (4m) dir. by Martin Mostert
Lamb – Wise Enough (5m) dir. by Vandad Kashefi
Now you can heal (4m) dir. by Andrius Sarapovas
Solar Scene (4m) dir. by steven young
Floex – Gone (music video) (4m) dir. by Andrea A. Stuart
Ghost of a smile (4m) dir. by peder thomas pedersen, simon bonde
The Man Who Was Forever Haunted by His Head (6m) dir. by Claudio Sichel
EVE (3m) dir. by Nicholas Goodman
Lights In The Sky (3m) dir. by David Rosen
Five Past Ten (4m) dir. by Lara Celenza
Are We Apart (4m) dir. by Viktor Enoksen
Girls don’t cry part II (4m) dir. by Jérémie Seguin
From One Island To Another (6m) dir. by Paul Jerndal
Mimic (2m) dir. by lucio arese
Familiar Act (4m) dir. by Saray Blades
Behind the Brave (5m) dir. by Fabien Dapvril
Moonbeam – Madness (3m) dir. by Pavel Khvaleev