Uncategorized

BIFF announces Official Selection for 2013 Festival

 BIFF Official Selection 2013

Feature Films:

Little Red (83m) dir. by Tate Bunker
Fat Cat (88m) dir. by Michele Fiascaris
Ticket to the Circus (75m) dir. by Barbara Troy
Route 30, Too! (87m) dir. by John Putch
People of a Feather (52m) dir. by Joel Heath
StringCaesar (88m) dir. by Paul Schoolman
Kanse i Morgon “Maybe Tomorrow” (97) dir. by Mariken Halle
Confine (91m) dir. by Tobias Tobbell
The Final Member (75) dir. by Jonah Bekhor & Zach Math
Welcome to Harlem (105m) dir. by Mark Blackman
Weekend Retreat (75) dir. by Brett Harvey
Verity’s Summer (102) dir. by Ben Crowe
Der Schneekönig “The Snow King” (72) dir. by Johannes Edelhoff & Timo Grosspietsch
The Taiwan Oyster (107m) dir. by Mark Jarrett
Rumblestrips (84m) dir. by Toby Poser & John Adams
Wide Awake Cafe (87m) dir. by Sebastian Karge
Johnny Ghost (76m) dir. by Donna McRae
Bucksville (105m) dir. by Chel White
Menschenliebe “Philanthropy” (80m) dir. by Alexander Tuschinski

____

Short Films

Clash (11m) dir. by Kai Sitter
Pain Staking (10m) dir. by Adolfo Martinez Perez
Motorbike (23m) dir. by Bert Schmidt
Scars (4m) dir. by Julius Tuomisto
Certified (8m) dir. by Luke Guidici
Keys Wallet Phone (11m) dir. by Juliet Lashinsky-Revene
Op Shop (7m) dir. by Lee Rogers
Fears of Young Caroline (12m) dir. by Talisha Elger
Last Exit (18m) dir. by Anthony Capristo & Victor Haselmayer
Between Borders (18m) dir. by Dark Foterek
Apartment 15 (17m) dir. by Mattia Puleo & Matteo de Simone
No Rest for the Wicked (16m) dir. by Ryan Schifrin
Sea Pavilion (10m) dir. by Todd Somodevilla & Marysia Makowska
Hit and Run (8m) dir. by Luke McKay

Best if Used dir. by (24m) dir. by Aemilia Scott
I’ve only just begun (6m) dir. by Elias Koskimies
Berlin Angles (21m) dir. by Jens Roth
Room 31 (6m) dir. by Klaas Diersmann
Blackwood (15m) dir. by Natasha Johns-Messenger
Violet Hour (17m) dir. by Felix van Cleeff
Lars (21m) dir. by Lukas Schuler & Ira Rosenberg
Mossadegh (24m) dir. by Roozbeh Dadvand
Singing Moon (23m) dir. by Chiyume Sugawara
No Messages (18) dir. by Cian McGarrigle
Kufsaot (21m) dir. by Alex Korin & Doron Alon
Dog Bytes (8m) dir. by Melissa Martin
Lilli (30m) dir. by Jan Buttler
The Runner (9m) dir. by Parker Ellerman
A Beautiful Impurity (13m) dir. by Zaheer Ahmad

Wild Side (4m) dir. by Rob Agbayani
Lizacid (4m) dir. by Lexi Kiddo
Hollow Date (3m) dir. by Alexander Tuschinski
Diner’s Club (8m) dir. by Ricky Lloyd George
Performance Anxiety (15m) dir. by Reid Waterer
2 – A Short Film (10m) dir. by Kegan Sant
Nasty Piece of Stuff (9m) dir. by Jordan Baseman
Puppeteer (24m) dir. by Pauline Lam
Shadow of the Unnamable (16m) dir. by Sascha Renninger
Shining Night (16m) dir. by Keith Oncale
The Rising (13m) dir. by Sebastian Mattukat
You Missed Sonja (20m) dir. by Félix Koch
Anaphora (22m) dir. by Andre Albrecht
Wenn der Osten plötzlich im Westen liegt (14m) dir. by Ki Bun
Far (23m) dir. by Brian Crewe
1000 Grams (15m) dir. by Tom Bewilogua
Sunnipaev (7m) dir. by Erik Norkroos
Blood Moon (29m) dir. by Diana Valentine

____

Music Videos

Wild Side dir. by Rob Agbayani
Bird of Flames dir. by Chel White
Sexy dir. by Dee Shin
Lizacid dir. by Lexi Kiddo
Madsen love is a killer dir. by kai kurve, joffrey jans
U Teen Blues dir. by Peter Leder
Vanishers (4m, italy) dir. by Giacomo Francia
Scars (5m, Finland) dir. by Julius Tuomisto
Death by Chocolate – Tell Me What You See dir. by Mitch Bekk
Steam Machines dir. by Melissa Edmon
Moby Music Video dir. by Hank Isaac
Моби – “вэ Дэй” dir. by Kai Waker
Timothy Blackman – Wolves dir. by Alistair Cheyne
I’ve Only Just Begun dir. by Elias Koskimies
Rebekah Starr Band – Irrational Boy dir. by Marcos Durian
So Many Ways dir. by Jillie Simon and Thomas Simon